Cisco Systems Network Card WS C2950 12 User Manual

THIS ISTHE POWER OFTHE NETWORK. now.  
CISCO PRODUCT GUIDE  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
WIRELESS SOLUTIONS ENABLE PEOPLETO WORK  
SECURITY IS AN ISSUE FOR EVERY COMPANY. CISCO  
SECURITY SOLUTIONS HELP PROTECTYOUR NETWORK FROM  
INSIDE AND OUT, ENCOMPASSING:  
PRODUCTIVELY, ONSITE, WHILE AWAY FROMTHEIR DESKS.  
®
CISCO AIRONET WIRELESS SOLUTIONS:  
• Provide secure, affordable, upgradable, and easy-to-use WLAN  
solutions.  
• VPNs, firewalls, access control lists (ACLs), and intrusion  
detection systems (IDSs) that can be deployed on Cisco routers,  
switches, and specialised Cisco PIX® security appliances.  
• Deliver industry-leading security with the  
IEEE 802.1X-based Cisco Wireless Security Suite.  
Tools such as Cisco Easy VPN and Auto Update for easy  
deployment and management.  
• Support data rates of up to 54 Mbps (IEEE 802.11g) with  
backward compatibility to 802.11b equipment.  
• Make management easy and straightforward.  
ROUTERS PROVIDE HIGHLY SECURE, INTELLIGENT  
ROUTING SOLUTIONS FOR BROADBAND AND LEGACY  
NETWORKS. CISCO ROUTERS:  
• Support local power and inline Power over Ethernet (PoE).  
• Provide dual-mode support for 801.11a and 802.11g  
(Cisco Aironet 1200 Series only).  
• Provide secure firewall and VPN capabilities.  
• Span solutions from the service provider and enterprise edge  
to branch, teleworker, and small offices.  
®
CISCO CATALYST SWITCHES PROVIDE  
HIGH PERFORMANCE, INCREASED NETWORK INTELLIGENCE,  
BETTER CONTROL, AND ENHANCED SECURITY.  
• Offer enhanced performance, support for voice, and additional  
security features (higher range models).  
Robust and reliable, the switches:  
• Provide superior control of traffic to maximise network  
availability for every user.  
IP COMMUNICATIONS ISTHE CONVERGENCE  
OF DATA, VOICE, AND VIDEO SOLUTIONS ONTO A SINGLE  
(IP-BASED) NETWORK.  
IP Communications can play a critical part in helping a company  
to identify new ways to generate revenue, reduce operational  
costs, increase organisational flexibility, and generate a  
sustainable competitive advantage.  
• Intelligently allocate priority to critical business applications.  
• Provide advanced security to protect vital business data and  
confidential information.  
• Are easy to install and to configure using the intuitive new  
Cisco Network Assistant.  
• Are available in standalone, stackable, or modular  
configurations.  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CISCO CATALYSTSERIES SWITCHES—LAYER 2 ACCESS SWITCHES  
10/100 COPPER  
STACKABLE?  
NO  
UPLINK PORT?  
NO  
100BASE-FX  
FAST ETHERNET  
FIBRE  
1000BASE-TX  
GIGABIT  
ETHERNET COPPER  
S
S
+
S
+
S
WS-C2950-12  
WS-C2950-24  
WS-C2950C-24  
WS-C2940-8TF-S  
WS-C2950T-24  
WS-C2950T-48-SI  
S
WS-C2940-8TT-S  
• 10/100 ports: 8  
• 10/100 ports: 24 or 48  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T  
uplink ports (built-in)  
• 10/100 ports: 12 or 24  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• Standard SI  
• 10/100 ports: 24  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 100BASE-FX  
uplink ports (built-in)  
• Enhanced SI  
• 10/100 ports: 8  
• Small form factor  
• 1 100BASE-FX uplink  
ports (built-in) or 1 SFP port  
• Standard SI  
• Small form factor  
• 1 10/100/1000BASE-T uplink port  
• Standard SI  
• Enhanced SI on 24-port  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
S
Standard Software Image  
Enhanced Software Image—for enhanced security/QoS/routing  
+
LAYER 2 SWITCHING  
CONNECTIVITY?  
GIGABIT COPPER  
NOT STACKABLE  
UPLINK PORT?  
YES  
NO  
SFP  
1000BASE-SX  
GBIC UPLINK  
GIGABIT  
ETHERNET FIBRE  
upgradable  
+
+
+
+
S
WS-C2950G-12-EI  
WS-C2950G-24-EI  
WS-C2950G-48-EI  
+
WS-C2970G-24T-E  
WS-C2970G-24TS-E  
WS-C2950SX-24  
WS-C2950SX-48-SI  
S
• 10/100 ports: 24 or 48  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 fixed 1000BASE-SX  
uplink ports (built-in)  
• Standard SI  
• 10/100 ports: 12, 24 or 48  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 GBIC ports  
• 10/100/1000 ports: 24  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• Enhanced SI  
• 10/100/1000 ports: 24  
• 1.5 rack-unit switch  
• 4 SFP ports  
• Enhanced SI  
• Enhanced SI  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CISCO CATALYST SERIES SWITCHES—LAYER 2 AND 3 CORE SWITCHES  
NO  
NO  
POWER OVER  
ETHERNET 10/100  
CONNECTIVITY?  
COPPER  
100 FIBRE  
10/100 COPPER  
UPLINK PORT?  
SFP UPLINK  
GBIC  
SFP  
NO  
GBIC UPLINK  
S
S
S
S
S
WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI  
WS-C3750-24TS-S  
WS-C3750-24TS-E  
WS-C3750-48TS-S  
WS-C3750-48TS-E  
WS-C3750-24T-S  
WS-C3750-24T-E  
WS-C3560-24PS-S  
WS-C3560-24PS-E  
WS-C3560-48PS-S  
WS-C3560-48PS-E  
WS-C3550-24-SMI  
WS-C3550-24-EMI  
WS-C3550-48-SMI  
WS-C3550-48-EMI  
+
S
+
S
+
S
+
+
+
+
• 10/100 ports with  
PoE: 24 or 48  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 SFP ports  
(24-port model)  
• 4 SFP ports  
• 10/100 ports: 24 or 48  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 SFP ports  
(24-port model)  
• 4 SFP ports  
• 10/100/1000 ports: 24  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• Cisco StackWise enhanced  
stacking capability  
• SMI or EMI  
• 10/100 ports: 24 or 48  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 GBIC ports  
• 100BASE-FX  
multimode fibre ports: 24  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 GBIC ports  
• SMI or EMI  
• SMI or EMI  
(48-port model)  
(48-port model)  
• Supports IEEE 802.3af  
PoE standard  
• Cisco StackWise™ enhanced  
stacking capability  
• SMI or EMI  
• Backward-compatible  
with Cisco Inline Power  
standard  
• SMI or EMI  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
S
Standard Software Image  
Enhanced Software Image—for enhanced security/QoS/routing  
+
LAYER 2/LAYER 3 SWITCHING  
STACKABLE?  
YES  
POWER OVER  
ETHERNET?  
YES  
GIGABIT COPPER  
GIGABIT FIBRE  
10/100 COPPER  
UPLINK PORT?  
UPLINK PORT?  
UPLINK PORT?  
10GE  
SFP  
SFP  
SFP  
S
S
S
S
WS-C3570G-24TS-S  
WS-C3570G-24TS-E  
WS-C3750G-16TD-S  
WS-C3750G-16TD-E  
WS-C3750-12S-S  
WS-C3750-12S-E  
WS-C3750-24PS-S  
WS-C3750-24PS-E  
WS-C3750-48PS-S  
WS-C3750-48PS-E  
+
+
+
+
S
+
• 10/100/1000 ports: 16  
• 1 10GB uplink  
• SMI or EMI  
• 10/100/1000 ports: 24  
1.5 rack-unit switch  
• 4 SFP ports  
• Cisco StackWise enhanced  
stacking capability  
• SMI or EMI  
• 12 SFP-based  
Gigabit ports  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• Cisco StackWise enhanced  
stacking capability  
• SMI or EMI  
• 10/100 ports: 24 or 48  
• 1 rack-unit switch  
• 2 SFP ports (24-port model)  
• 4 SFP ports (48-port model)  
• Supports IEEE 802.3af POE  
standard Cisco StackWise  
enhanced stacking capability  
• SMI or EMI  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CISCO ROUTERS —BROADBAND ROUTING  
SMALL OFFICE OR  
BUSINESS/BRANCH?  
SMALL OFFICE  
BASIC OR ADVANCED  
BASIC  
ADVANCED  
SECURITY AND  
VPN/PERFORMANCE?  
DO YOU HAVE A  
BROADBAND MODEM?  
DO YOU HAVE A  
BROADBAND MODEM?  
YES  
NO  
YES  
NO  
CISCO SOHO 91-K9  
CISCO SOHO 96, 97-K9  
CISCO 831-K9  
CISCO 836, 837-K9  
• 4-port 10/100 Mbps switch  
• Ethernet WAN port  
• Cisco IOS Firewall  
• IPSec VPN (1.2 Mbps  
maximum), 8 tunnels  
• 4-port 10/100 Mbps switch  
• ADSLi WAN port (SOHO 96)  
• ADSL WAN port (SOHO 97)  
• Cisco IOS Firewall  
• IPSec VPN (1.2 Mbps maximum),  
8 tunnels  
• 4-port 10/100 Mbps switch  
• Ethernet WAN port  
• Cisco IOS Firewall, DMZ, 802.1X • ADSL WAN port (837)  
• IDS  
• IPSec VPN (7 Mbps maximum),  
3DES, AES, 10 tunnels  
QoS, AZR  
• 4-port 10/100 Mbps switch  
• ADSLi WAN port (836)  
• Cisco IOS Firewall, DMZ, 802.1X  
• IDS  
• IPSec VPN (7 Mbps maximum),  
3DES, AES, 10 tunnels  
QoS, AZR  
Note:  
ADSLi = ADSL over ISDN  
ADSL = ADSL over POTS  
• Optional ISDN backup on  
836 only  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
SMALL BUSINESS/BRANCH  
YES  
FIXED CONFIGURATION/  
NO  
MODULAR HIGH  
LOW COST/NO VOICE?  
PERFORMANCE  
DO YOU HAVE A  
BROADBAND MODEM?  
DO YOU NEED  
VOICE SERVICES?  
NO  
YES  
NO  
YES  
MORE THAN  
24 USERS?  
NO  
YES  
CISCO 1701 ADSL  
SECURITY  
CISCO 1711/1712  
SECURITY  
CISCO 1841  
INTEGRATED  
CISCO 2801  
INTEGRATED  
CISCO 2811  
INTEGRATED  
ACCESS ROUTER  
ACCESS ROUTER  
SERVICES ROUTER  
SERVICES ROUTER  
SERVICES ROUTER